Skip to main content

Utah Film Critics Association names "A Ghost Story" best film of 2017

Dec 21, 2017 12:37AM ● Published by Dan Metcalf

A Ghost Story - © 2017 A24 Films.

A Ghost Story took top honors as best picture from the Utah Film Critics Association during an annual meeting held on Dec. 17. Christopher Nolan’s Dunkirk was runner up in the best picture category. Nolan was designated as best director.

 

Sally Hawkins was named best female actor by the UFCA for her performance in The Shape of Water, while Andy Serkis was given top honors as best male actor for his motion-capture and voice performance in War for the Planet of the Apes.

 

Tatiana Maslany was honored for her performance in Stronger in the best supporting actor (female) category, while Willem Dafoe won best supporting male actor for his performance in The Florida Project.

 

Pixar’s Coco was singled out as best animated feature.

 

Here is the complete list of the winners and runners-up of the 2017 Utah Film Critics Association.

 

Best Picture

A Ghost Story

runner-up: Dunkirk

 

Best Director

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

runner-up: David Lowery, A Ghost Story

 

Best Actor, Female

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

runner-up: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best Actor, Male

Andy Serkis, War for the Planet of the Apes

runner-up: James Franco, The Disaster Artist

 

Best Supporting Actor, Female

Tatiana Maslany, Stronger

runner-up: Allison Janney, I, Tonya

 

Best Supporting Actor, Male

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

runner-up: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Hampton Fancher and Michael Green, Blade Runner 2049

runner-up: Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist

 

Best Original Screenplay

Jordan Peele, Get Out

runners-up: Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird and Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (tie)

 

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049

runner-up: Hoyte van Hoytema, Dunkirk

 

Best Score

Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water

runner-up: Hans Zimmer & Benjamin Wallfisch, Blade Runner 2049

 

Best Documentary Feature

Jane

runner-up: Chasing Coral

 

Best Animated Feature

Coco

runner-up: The LEGO Batman Movie

 

Best Non-English Language Film

Thelma

runners-up: Raw/A Fantastic Woman (tie)


The UFCA is comprised of film critics based in Utah, including: 

Brooks Bird (Cinenerds), Kaitlyn Booth (Bleeding Cool), Richard Bonaduce (KSTU-TV), Kent Dunn (Showtime Showdown), Luke Hickman (The Reel Place dot com), Jimmy Martin (KSL 5-TV), Adam McDonald (Big Shiny Robot), Sean Means (Salt Lake Tribune), Dan Metcalf (City Journals), Andy Morgan (KVNU-Radio), Ryan Painter (KUTV-TV), Aaron Peck (Logan Herald-Journal), Scott Renshaw (City Weekly), Steve Salles (KBER 101 FM), Mike Thiriot (KHTB 101.9 FM-Radio), Tony Toscano (KTVX - TV), Jenniffer Wardell (Davis Clipper), and Doug Wright (KSL - Radio).


Arts+Entertainment movies movie reviews

It looks like we don't have any events for this date. You can always add an event.

 

Online Edition
Follow us on Facebook

 

Advertise with us

 

City Journals 9500 South 500 West, Suite 205, Sandy, Utah 84070 801.254.5974